| Welcome To Our Featured Items & Special Sales Outdoor Recreation ~ "Mind-fare"Gardens & Gardening Effective through August 1, 2007
© Copyright 2006 - 2007 ~ Buday Books / Vintage Reading ®
|
Featured Items in Special Sales Include Shipping--Delivered To You
to the "Lower 48" States by USPO Media Mail--Insured--of course! ~
Since 1947, all our books and literary properties have been Unconditionally Guaranteed:
"If, within 30 days after receiving your item, you regret the purchase for any reason,
please do not hesitate to return it at our expense for prompt refund, including
return postage cost -- never any fine print, conditions, or exceptions."
~
We own & have all the books we offer; we pack them like eggs to arrive safely. Shipped to you within one business day. Visa, Mastercard, or American Express.
|
OUTDOORS RECREATION -- Fishing; Camping
|
Beard, Daniel C. FIELD AND FOREST HANDY BOOK: New Ideas for Out of Doors. [First Edn.] 422pp. + index + 4pp. book ads. Profusely illustrated with b&w drawings. Hardcover; green cloth; gilt-stamped spine; rubbed red & green lettering on front cover & spine; otherwise quite good. N.Y.: Scribner, 1906 Beard (1850-1941) combined fondness for outdoors with talent as a book & magazine illustrator to write "American Boys Handy Book" (1882); organized "Sons of Daniel Boone" (1905); helped organize & was first national leader, Boy Scouts of America; wrote over a dozen handicraft books. ||| "Handy Book" shows outdoor & camping things to do/make in all four seasons, using materials at hand, shown in "how to" diagrams & explanations. ||| First Edn. in good condition is uncommon. # 2855 -- $39.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Breck, E. WAY OF THE WOODS [1910]...FOR SPORTSMEN IN NORTHEASTERN U.S. & CANADA. 430pp. + index. With photos + b&w illustrations. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth; hardcover; "A.M.N.H. Cancelled" (American Museum of Natural History) stamped on front endpaper; otherwise good. N.Y.: Putnam, 1910 1910 prtg. of 1908 first issue. ||| For hunters & fishermen nearly a century ago; recom- mends clothing, tents, canoes, personal gear, guns, provisions, etc. Many items quote then- current prices. # 2808 -- $44.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Cheley & Fagans. CAMPER'S GUIDE. (1939 prtg. of 1933 first issue.) 552pp. + index. With b&w drawings. Hardcover; owner label inside front cover; otherwise good. N.Y.: Blue Ribbon, 1939 "Roughing it" kind of camping, using only an axe & jacknife to build a shelter; reading maps & animal tracks; signaling; cooking; the compass; camping hints; etc. # 2802 -- $27.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Crowell, Norman. SPORTSMAN'S PRIMER. [1907 edn.] 189pp. With 16 cartoon drawings by W. Morgan. Old rubberstamp on front free endpaper reads: "Office Copy / 1st edition." Then, in pencil: "2000 [printed?], June 21 / 07." N.Y.: Outing Publishing Co., 1907 Humorous commentaries on 1900s-era football, baseball, duck hunting, automobiling, tennis, horse racing, golf, trap shooting, etc. # 1212 -- $55.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Ovington, Ray. TACTICS ON TROUT. (First Edn.) 286pp. + appendixes. Detailed b&w drawings. Hardcover; upper tip of front cover bumped; otherwise good. N.Y.: Knopf, 1969 "Thirty-four basic situations...exist on all trout streams...we will fish them together...under typical weather & water conditions...with all kinds of flies--streamers & bucktails, wet flies, nymphs, & dry flies." # 2806 -- $15.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Talleur, Richard. FLY-FISHING FOR TROUT: a Guide for Adult Beginners. 252pp. + index. With 16 color photos of flies + b&w drawings & photos. Hardcover; dust jacket has tiny chip at foot of front cover; otherwise good. N.Y.: Winchester Press, 1974 Every aspect of fly-fishing: tackle, flies & fly-tying, entomology, casting, knot-tying. From beginner's fundamentals to intermediate techniques. # 1077 -- $9.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Tapply, H. SPORTSMAN'S NOTEBOOK & TAP'S TIPS. 329pp. + index. Color drawings. Hardcover; dust jacket worn; gift inscription on front endpaper. N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969 Fourth prtg. of 1964 first issue. His most popular articles & tips, collected from 170 articles in Field & Stream magazine. # -- 2807 -- $18.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Van Dyke, Rev. Henry. FISHERMAN'S LUCK & SOME OTHER UNCERTAIN THINGS. 239pp. With 12 b&w photos. Hardcover; top edges gilt; spine gilt weak; otherwise good. N.Y.: Scribner, 1900 5th prtg. ||| Van Dyke (1852-1933) devoted fisherman, was also a renowned author, Pres- byterian clergyman, U.S. Minister to Netherlands (1913-16), and Princeton Univ. Prof from 1899-on. ||| "[His] outdoor essays are in the tradition of Thoreau, Burroughs, & Muir"--DAB. # 2810 -- $15.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Walton, Izaak & Cotton, Charles. ("Copious Notes, Appendix, etc. by G. W. Bethune D.D.") THE COMPLETE ANGLER...CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION. [Macaulay Edn.] 2 vo1s.: xxxix + 294pp., and xxx + 207pp. + index + 92pp. appendix. ||| With full-pg. portraits of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Also--full-pg. facsimiles of Walton's house, the title pg. of 1653 first prtg. of "The Compleat Angler" and Charles Cotton's Fishing-house on Dove River, England. ||| Hardcover; gilt-stamped spine; collector bookplate inside front cover; spine ends worn; cover tips repaired; contents pp. lightly age-toned; occasional lightly-foxed illustrations; otherwise good. London: Ward Lock & Co., 1891 Bethune's 1847 American version added notes, addenda, and bibliography that created this much-enlarged version. At that time, Westwood's Chronicle said "The intrinsic merit of the book, however, is so great, that we hope some day to see it taken up by a publisher on our [British] side of the Atlantic..." In 1891 Ward Lock & Co. did just that . ||| Comprises: "To the Reader...Especially to the Honest Angler"; "Complete Angler -- [Part I]"; "Life & Writings of Charles Cotton, Esq."; "Complete Angler -- [Part II]"; Appendix -- "American Species of Fishes"; "Trout Fishing on Long Island"; bibliographies; index pp. ||| And -- By the American Editor -- "Some Notices of Fishing, and Books on Fishing Before Walton." TOGETHER 2 VOLS. # 2868 -- $77.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
MIND-FARE -- Anglo-Saxon / Old English; The British Experience in Iraq; Baseball
|
Bright, James W.; ed. GOSPEL OF SAINT LUKE IN ANGLO-SAXON...from Manuscripts. [First Edn.] 158pp. + 10pp. book ads. Hardcover; blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine; several folds unopened; book block untrimmed; condition quite good. Oxford: Clarendon, 1893 Includes Notes, & Glossary. # 2858 -- $46.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Sievers, Eduard; Albert S. Cook (trans.). AN OLD ENGLISH GRAMMAR. 249pp. + various language indexes + 8pp. book ads. Hardcover; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; ink name on front endpaper; contents pp. lightly age-toned; otherwise, condition good. Boston: Ginn, 1893 2nd edn. of 1885 first issue. /// WITH: Gordon, R. ANGLO-SAXON POETRY SELECTED & TRANSLATED... 367pp. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good. London: Dent/ Everyman's, 1930 ||| Beowulf; Finnesburh; Waldhere; Widsith; Deor; The Wanderer; The Seafarer; Wife's Lament; Husband's Message; Wulf & Eadwacer; The Ruin; Charms; Genesis; Exodus; Daniel; Christ & Satan; Juliana; Fates of the Apostles; Andras; Elene; Dream of the Rood; Physiologus; Guthlac; Doomsday; etc. TOGETHER 2 VOLS. # 2968 -- $31.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Longrigg, Stephen Hemsley. IRAQ, 1900 TO 1950: a Political, Social, and Economic History. 398pp. + appendixes + indexes. With b&w foldout map of Iraq inside rear cover. "Issued under auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs." Hardcover; Hamilton College bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/ labels; cover tips lightly worn; otherwise, condition rather good. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1953 Middle East historian/British Brigadier Longrigg (1893-1979), Iraq government administrator during the 1917 British Occupation and 1920-32 Mandate. He details history of "Iraq" (the former Turkish provinces of Basra, Baghdad, Mosul) from 1900 to early 1950s. ||| His matter-of-fact account thoroughly covers the eventually independent nation, its people, foreign-owned banks and oil companies, anti-West agitation, tribal and political leaders, & hostility to Israel. ||| Could his first-hand knowledge...of the country's sects, rivalries, & internal workings...have been very useful...after the rapid overthrow of the Government, but before Iraq was driven to anarchy and chaos? ||| Located at Univ. of Chicago, Harvard, & Library of Congress. # 2580 -- $49.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Ritter, Lawrence; & Honig, David. THE IMAGE OF THEIR GREATNESS. 369pp. + index. Over 500 b&w photos of legendary players & games. Hardcover; gilt-stamped spine; binding tight; contents clean; condition good. N.Y.: Crown, 1979 Remember when 2 dollars bought a bleacher seat to see the game, two "oh-so-good" hot dogs, a box of Crackerjack, & a few cents change?...when players signed their autographs -- for free -- if you asked?...when players worked Winter jobs so their families could eat in the off-season? ||| It's all here, from pitcher Chris Mathewson & catcher Roger Bresnahan (NY Giants World Series 1905) through Joltin' Joe DiMag, "Say Hey" Willie Mays, Satchel "Don't look back" Paige, Yaztremski, Mantle & Maris, Reggie, Leo the Lip Durocher, "Dem Brooklyn Bums," Ted Williams, Jackie Robinson, Stengel, Stan the Man, The Bambino...these were our "Boys of Summer." # 1128-- $15.50 --includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Albertson, Alice O. NANTUCKET WILD FLOWERS. 425pp. + index. With 73 full-pg. b&w line drawings, including 8 with printed colors added to flower petals. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; 8pp. with small dog-ear at upper corner; top edges gilt (dull); contents clean; binding tight. N.Y.: Putnam, 1921 Albertson was curator of Maria Mitchell Association, honoring Mitchell (1818-89), America's first professional woman astronomer, who was awarded a gold medal by the King of Denmark for her discovery of a new comet. She was elected a Fellow of the AAAS; was Prof of Astronomy at newly-founded Vassar College. ||| Located at Library of Congress, Harvard Univ. Library. ||| Now, the Association conducts research & education programs in the Nantucket house where Maria Mitchell was born. # 2597 -- US $62.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Chidamian, Claude. BONSAI MINIATURE TREES--SELECTION, CULTURE, CARE. 94pp. + index. With photos + b&w drawings. Hardcover; name on front endpaper; otherwise good. N.Y.: Van Nostrand, 1955 Bonsai grower for some 20 years discusses suitable plants; containers; soil; pruning & shaping; maintenance; etc. "The value of bonsai cannot be measured in dollars...but in the enduring beauty & interest they bring the grower." # 2781 -- $11.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Ely; Helena Rutherfurd. A WOMAN'S HARDY GARDEN. 209pp. + index + 3pp. publisher ads. Frontispiece + 48 b&w full-pg. photos. Hardcover; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; spine age-soiled & with eroded lettering; otherwise good. NY: Macmillan, 1903 American gardening classic, reprinted within 2 & 6 months after first issue; latest re-issue in 1990. ||| Covers: soil preparation; laying out a garden & borders around a house; how to plant a small plot; seed-bed; annuals, perennials, biennials; roses; lilies; Spring-flowering bulbs; shrubs; best ways of watering; lawns; etc. # 2981 -- $37.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Holmes, E. ROSE GARDEN PRIMER. 205pp. + index. With b&w photos. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips repaired; otherwise good. N.Y.: De la Mare, 1930 Origins; history; classification; varieties; planting; propagation; pruning; insects; etc. # 2762 -- $14.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
McCurdy, R. BOOK OF GARDEN FLOWERS. 295pp. + index. Illus. with 24pp. in color + 16pp. in b&w. Hardcover; color label on cover; gilt stamping is dull; otherwise good. N.Y.: Doubleday, 1932 Common & Latin names; appearance; classified by seasons; starting times; sizes at maturity; etc. # 2761 -- $12.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
McFarland, J.H.; ed. AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL...1928 Yearbook of Rose Progress. [First Edn.] 246pp. + index + 16pp. rose-related ads. With foldout color frontispiece + 13 b&w full-pg. photos. Hardcover; spine faded; spine ends worn; some plate margins lightly spotted, not affecting photos; otherwise good. Harrisburg: American Rose Society, 1928 Features successful methods used by 21 rose growers in upper-Midwest Blizzard Country-- (Idaho to Illinois, Montana to Michigan, & Alberta to Ontario). /// WITH: Jensen, J. "SIFTINGS, Major portion of THE CLEARING, & COLLECTED WRITINGS." Hardcover; condition good. Chicago: Seymour, 1956 ||| Reprint of Danish-born landscape architect's 1939 "Siftings"; & 1949 "The Clearing"; with miscellaneous thoughts. Mr. Jens Jensen first earned Chicago's appreciation for his series of neighborhood small parks, soon followed by his successful development of Illinois State Parks. # 2944 -- $33.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Roberts, J.L.; L. Barron, ed. MODERN DAHLIAS. (First Edn.) 207pp. + index. With b&w in-text line drawings. Hardcover; bottom & fore edges untrimmed; otherwise good. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1938 Planting & Location; Soil; Right Time to Plant; Staking; Planting Roots; Using Plants; Fertilizing; Cultivating, Watering, Mulching; Insects & Diseases; Propagation; Disbranching & Disbudding; Root Storage; "Cloth House" & other protection; Growing for Exhibition; Displaying & Judging Exhibits; History & Present Classification. # 2767 -- $15.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
Taylor, Norman. COLOR IN THE GARDEN / FRAGRANCE IN THE GARDEN. (2 First Edns.-in-one.) 110/103pp. + index. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; owner label on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good. N.Y.: Van Nostrand, 1953 Taylor (1883-1967), American botanist & Plant Curator at Brooklyn Botanic Garden; later, wrote books about plants & gardens that became standard works. ||| "Color" outlines plans for color borders where white, pink, yellow, blue, red, or gray & lavender flowers are dominant. ||| "Fragrance" arranges flower odors among shrubs, trees, vines, annuals, perennials, etc.; tells how to prepare perfume from flowers; how to make potpurri & sachet. # 2771 -- $20.50 -- includes Media Mail Insured delivery to "Lower 48" U.S. States.
|
|
|